Chiron Security Communications: Security communications professionals

 

 

 

 

 

Customer Quote

"We anticipate saving £150,00 per annum compared with our current alarm and signalling arrangements"

How we use Cookies & Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give to Chiron Security Communications Limited when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 01/06/2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • your name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as your postcode
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better.

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

The list below describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

First Party Cookies

These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

Site Analytics: We use “Get Clicky” to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. “Get Clicky” stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and may give us identifiable information about you as detailed above in the “What we collect” section.

Emails

The majority of emails we send have no tracking elements at all e.g. service emails with invoices attached or direct responses to any enquiries. Some emails can track, at an individual level, whether the user has opened and clicked on the email. We do not use this information at a personal level, rather we use it to understand open and click rates on our emails to try and improve them. This specifically applies to anyone who has subscribed to our email newsletter. If you want to be sure that none of your email activity is tracked, then you should opt out of our newsletter emails which you can do via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email newsletter we send.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at

Chiron Security Communications AG
Bahnhofstrasse 30
6300 ZUG
Switzerland

We do not store your financial information, nor will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at

Chiron Security Communications AG
Bahnhofstrasse 30
6300 ZUG
Switzerland

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.